2000
Phillip Dewey Smith

Ft. Gillen Fire Department

Michael R. Queen

Clayton Volunteer Fire Department



2002
Jeremy Brown

Screven County Fire Department


2003
Lattie F. Collins, III

Donalsonville Fire Department


Randy K. Hill

Screven County Fire Department 


John Robert 'Bobby' Patrick

Gwinnett County Fire & Emergency Services



Douglas Clark Waters, Jr.

City of Jefferson Fire Department



2004
Steven C. Brack

Allentown Volunteer Fire Department



Willie J. Lacy, Sr.

Augusta Fire Department



James Larry Rogers

Claxton Fire Department


Mike Ward

Helicopter Express, Inc., USDA Forest Service Contractor


2005
Kevin Joe Foster

Ellerslie Volunteer Fire Department



Thomas A. Hurlbert, Jr.

Rockdale County Fire Department



2006
William L. Craddock, II

DeKalb County Fire Rescue Department



Russell B. Schwantes

Atlanta Fire Rescue Department



Steven M. Solomon

Atlanta Fire Rescue Department



2007
Henry Lawrence 'Hank' Pitts, Jr.

Douglas County Fire/EMS



Felix M. Roberts

Fulton County Fire Department



2008
Jarrett Lee Little

Walker County Fire & Rescue


Joseph E. Turner

Homerville/Clinch County Volunteer Fire Department


2009
Derek Edward North

Lanier County – Stockton Volunteer Fire Department



Gary D. Street

East Lake Sinclair Fire Dept.



Paul D. Holmes, Jr.

Douglas County Fire Department



2010
Cecil Jay Brown

Gresston Volunteer Fire Department



Terrell "Terry" Nielsen Sr.

Bryan County Fire Department




2013
Lonnie Lee Nutt

Marietta Fire Department



David "jeff" Little

Waycross Fire Department





​2014


Teresa Davis

Coffee Regional Medical Center EMS



Randall Whiddon

Coffee Regional Medical Center EMS




2015


Randall Parker, Jr..

Macon-Bibb County Fire Department





Ricky Thurman

Swainsboro Fire Department


Georgia's Fallen Hero's

"Lighting the Way"

GEORGIA FALLEN FIREFIGHTERS

FOUNDATION

Ryan Taylor

Decatur Fire Department



Michael Thorne

Grovetown Fire Department

2016

2017

Michael Norton

Coweta County Fire Department




Darrel Plank

Macon County Fire Department




John Chester IV

Whitfield County Fire Department

1981
James D. Cox

Gwinnett County Fire and Emergency Service

Scott D. Duncan

Atlanta Fire Department

George F. Hilton

Cobb County Fire Department

Earl Taft

Claxton Volunteer Fire Department

Benjamin B. Watkins, Jr.

Georgia Forestry Commission


1982
Joseph G. Bostwick

Carroll County Fire Department

James H. Carter

Hillsboro Fire Department

Raymond L. Waters

Southside Fire Department


1983
Jackie R. Gober

DeKalb County Fire Department


1984
Dennis C. Martin

Forsyth County Fire Department

William A. Satterfield

Georgia Industrial Institute


1985
Bobby Lee Carter

Cobb County Fire Department

William M. Freeman, Jr.

Martinez Fire Department

Michael A. Gurley

Fulton County Fire Department

James E. Smith

Cashtown Volunteer Fire Department


1986
Gary Carter Pruitt

Alpharetta Fire Department

Jerry A. Prince

Atlanta Fire Department

John Curtis Barker

Bartow County Fire Department


1987
Charles W. Duren

Adel Fire Department

Michael T. Foster

Clayton Fire Department

Larry C. Kent

Macon-Bibb County Fire Department


1988
Richard F. Mullis

Thomson Fire Department

Barney Russell Riner

Sandersville Fire Department


1990
John W. Folds

Heard County Emergency Services

Steve L. Girardot

Damascus Rural Volunteer Fire Department

Curtis C. Thomason

Cornelia Fire Department


1991
Alfornia Hollis

Atlanta Fire Department

Norman Lewis Simmons

Savannah Fire Department


1993
Larry Russell Harris, Jr.

Morgan County Fire Department

Louis Todd Powers

Morgan County Fire Department


1994
Mary Jo Brown

USDA - Chattahoochee-Oconee National Forest


1995
Lisa Batten

Gilmer County Fire Department

Bobby Crowe

Georgia Forestry Commission


1996
Charles Brantley Chesney

Forsyth County Fire Department

George Russell Crane, Jr.

Morgan County Fire Department

Marcel S. Glenn

Cairo Fire Department

Robert Hamler

Atlanta Fire Department


1997
Richard Cullen Jenkins

Tennille Volunteer Fire Department

Will Ellis Rowe

Macon-Bibb County Fire Department


1998
Kennon Loy Williams

Banks County Volunteer Fire Department


1999
Lewis Edward Williams

Fort Oglethorpe Fire & Resuce